Phone +1-(662)-915-7900      Email
 

School of Applied Sciences
Students Honored for
2008–2009 Academic Achievements

 

UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI HALL OF FAME

Ruth Ann Cooper

Spring 2009 Phi Kappa Phi initiates from the
School of Applied Sciences

David Douglas Alm, Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Lee Bagley, Hospitality Management
Katharine Beldsoe Buford, Exercise Science
Claire Elizabeth Montana Burleson, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Virginia Conway Fly, Exercise Science
Margaret Louise Harbison, Dietetics and Nutrition
Olivia Ratcliffe Hines, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Andrew Michael Jeanfreau, Exercise Science
Emily Ann Kvitle, Exercise Science
Whitney M. Lane, Criminal Justice
Molly Jean Loincoln, Exercise Science
Emily Claire Moore, Hospitality Management
August Mathilde Smith, Exercise Science
Susanna Leigh Sweeney, ParaApplied Sciences
Ronald Wayne Wooldridge, Sr., Social Work
Geruka Renee Price, Graduate School, MAPRM in Park & Recreation Management
Catherine Dane Woodyard, Graduate School, HESRM, MS in Health Promotion

           

HONORS DAY AWARDS (April 2, 2009)

Taylor Medal Recipients

Ruth Ann Cooper, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Lauren Nicole Furr, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Katherine Joy Sullivan, Dietetics and Nutrition

 

AWARDS IN THE SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES

School of Applied Sciences Merit Award
Blair Stevens Harris

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND DISORDERS

Clinical Speech Language Pathologist Award
Alicia Marie Klump

Patricia Ann Ridgeway Memorial Award
Audra Leigh Blackbourn

Robert Guy Millis Endowment Award
Jamie Marie Malone

Tammy and Suzan Thames Endowment Award
Olivia Steele Thompson

 

DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

Outstanding Student in Dietetics and Nutrition
Katherine Joy Sullivan

Outstanding Student in Hospitality Management
Sarah Anne Eicholtz

 

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, EXERCISE SCIENCE, AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT

J. Robert Blackburn Undergraduate Award in ExerciseScience
Millicent Lou Thrasher

J. Robert Blackburn Graduate Award in Exercise Science
Christopher John MacDonald

J. Gordon McMurray Undergraduate Student Award
Robert Nelson Hoff

J. Gordon McMurray Graduate Student Award
Geruka Renee Price

H. Leon Garrett Graduate Award in Health Promotion
Catherine Dane Woodyard