The University of Mississippi
Office of the Chancellor
Standing Committees
 
 
Graduate Council
The Graduate Council has broad responsibility for advising on all graduate academic policies and activities of the University on its Oxford campus and satellite campus locations (excluding the Medical Center). This includes the consideration of new degree programs, formulation and refinement of graduate regulations, consideration of all graduate and Law courses for approval and decisions on petitions from students who are requesting waivers of campus-wide (as opposed to departmental or school) graduate degree requirements. Recommendations from the Graduate Council and minutes of its meetings are forwarded to the Chancellor, with copies to the Provost and Council of Academic Administrators. The faculty representatives on this committee are tenured professorial faculty.

The composition of the committee is as follows: 

  • Dr. John Z. Kiss
    CHAIR (Non-Voting) : Dean of the Graduate School
    Member since 9/3/2012
  • Ms. Linda D. Keena
    Faculty : School of Applied Sciences
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Timothy D. Letzring
    Faculty : School of Education
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Michael H. Hoffheimer
    Faculty : School of Law
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. John M. Rimoldi
    Faculty : School of Pharmacy
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Dave L. Nichols
    Faculty : School of Accountancy
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Jeffrey T. Jackson
    Faculty : College of Liberal Arts, Group III
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. David W. Steel
    Faculty : College of Liberal Arts, Group II
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Julia M. Rholes
    Faculty (Non-Voting) : Dean of Libraries
    Member since 8/16/2005
  • Dr. Scott G. Owens
    Alternate : School of Applied Sciences
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. David W. Case
    Alternate : School of Law
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Michael A. Repka
    Alternate : School of Pharmacy
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Rosemary O. Ingham
    Alternate : School of Education
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Marc H. Lerner
    Alternate : College of Liberal Arts, Group III
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Jianqiang Wang
    Alternate : School of Accountancy
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Sally L. McWhite
    Alternate : Libraries Representative
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Jaime L. Harker
    Alternate : College of Liberal Arts, Group II
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Thomas W. Lombardo
    Alternate (Non-Voting) : Office of Research
    Member since 11/10/2010
  • Dr. Alice M. Clark
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Vice Chancellor for Research and Sponsored Programs
    Member since 8/16/2005
  • Mrs. Margaret F. Walden
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Office of Information Technology
    Member since 8/15/2011
  • Dr. Margaret L. Murchison
    Representative : Outreach and Continuing Education
    Member since 2/20/2008
  • Ms. Robin A. Wiebe
    Representative (Non-Voting) : Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate School
    Member since 8/16/2009
  • Mr. Sujith Ramachandran
    Graduate : Student Representative
    Member since 8/15/2013