The University of Mississippi
Office of the Chancellor
Standing Committees
 
 
Accessibility
The Committee on Accessibility advises university leadership in the centralization and coordination of efforts to foster a fully accessible university. The committee connects university and community members with campus resources to enable maximal participation in the university's physical, educational, virtual, and social environments. The committee will make recommendations to university leaders and participate in the assessment of efforts to achieve the highest level of accessibility on campus. The committee fosters and supports an accessible and welcoming campus culture for all.

The composition of the committee is as follows: 

  • Dr. Anne M. Klingen
    CO-CHAIR : Director of Online Design and E Learning
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Ms. Stacey A. Reycraft
    CO-CHAIR : Director of Student Disability Services
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Ms. Kate M. Hooper
    Faculty : Member
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2017
  • Dr. Carl J. Jensen
    Faculty : Member
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Eric T. Weber
    Faculty : Member
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Rebecca B. Bressler
    Staff : Director of Equal Opportunity and Regulatory Compliance
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Ms. Christine S. Wallace
    Staff : Director of University and Public Events
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Mr. Lionel Maten
    Staff : Director of Student Housing
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. Ian G. Banner
    Staff : University Architect
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Ms. Linda G. Christian
    Staff : Manager of Parking Services
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. Dean Worsham
    Staff : At-Large Member
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2016
  • Mrs. Ann D. Weber
    Staff : At-Large Member
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Mr. Derek S. Cowherd
    Representative : Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Mrs. Debra A. Riley-Huff
    Representative : Libraries
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Mr. Shannon R. Singletary
    Representative : Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Ms. Lynnette Y. Johnson
    Representative : Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Ms. Jingjing Wu
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Kelly B. Houston
    Representative : Staff Council
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Mrs. Leslie A. Banahan
    Representative : Student Affairs
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Ms. Robin T. Yekaitis
    Representative : Mayor's Commission on Disability
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. Mark R. Garneau
    Representative : Campus Recreation
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mrs. Donna L. Gurley
    Representative : General Counsel
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. Denny N. Buchannon
    Representative : Physical Plant
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. James F. Ball
    Representative : Information Technology Deputy CIO for Academic Technology
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Slot1 Vacant
    External Person : Equal Opportunity and Regulatory Compliance
    Member since 8/15/2014
  • Ms. Ann-Marie Herod
    Associated Student Body, : Co-Director of Inclusion
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Emilie Street
    Associated Student Body, : Co-Director of Inclusion
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Mr. Howard Stubbs
    Graduate : Student Body (Representative)
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015