University of Mississippi Faculty Senate Committees

University of Mississippi Faculty Senate 2018-2019 Committees

 

Executive Committee

Officers
Senate Chair:Meagen Rosenthal (Pharmacy Administration)
Vice Chair: Phillis George (Higher Education)
Secretary: Brice Noonan (Biology)
Past Chair: Michael Barnett (Theatre & Film)

Chair of Committee on Academic Instructional Affairs: Corina Petrescu (Modern Languages)
Chair of Committee on Academic Conduct: Vivian Ibrahim (History)
Chair of Committee on Development & Planning: Jon-Michael Wimberly (Mathematics)
Chair of Committee on Finance & Benefits:
Joseph Carlisle (Computer & Information Science)
Chair of Committee on Governance: Angela Green (Writing & Rhetoric)
Chair of Committee on Research & Creative Achievement
: Thomas Peattie (Music)
Chair of Committee on University Services: Brad Jones (Biology)

Academic Instructional Affairs

Tom Brady (Teacher Education)
Richard Gordon (Electrical Engineering)
Tejas Pandya (Mechanical Engineering)
Corina Petrescu (Modern Languages)
Brenda Prager (Chemical Engineering)
Breese Quinn (Physics & Astronomy)
Roy Thurston (Teacher Education)

Academic Conduct

Matt Bondurant (English)
Sumali Conlon (Mgmt. Inf. Syst.)
David Gligor (Marketing)
Carolyn Higdon (Comm. Sci. & Disorders)
Vivian Ibrahim (History)
Fei Lan (Philosophy & Religion)
KoFan Lee (Health & Exercise Sci.)
Kenya Wolff (Teacher Education)

Development & Planning

Aileen Ajootian (Classics)
Zachary Guthrie (History)
Mary Hayes (English)
Chris Mullen (Civil Engineering)
Bob Robinson (Management)
Kristin Rogers (Library)
Carmen Sanchis-Sinisterra (Modern Lang)
Chip Wade (Journalism)
Jon-Michael Wimberly (Mathematics)

Finance & Benefits

Jordan Ballou (Pharmacy Practice)
Joseph Carlisle (Computer & Information Sci)
Cristie Ellis (English)
Kathleen Fuller (Finance)
Hyunwoo Joung (Nutrition & Hospitality Mgt)
Jeff Pickerd (Accountancy)
Ana Velitchkova (Sociology & Anthropology)

Governance

Jenny Bucksbarg (Writing & Rhetoric)
Dennis Bunch (Leadership & Counselor Ed.)
Lei Cao (Electrical Engineering)
Daniel Durkin (Social Work)
Kyle Fritz (Public Policy Leadership)
Jennifer Gifford (Geology)
Angela Green (Writing & Rhetoric)
Sue Ann Skipworth (Political Science)

Research & Creative Achievement

Brian Boutwell (Legal Studies)
Donna Buckley (Theatre & Film)
Lauren Cardenas (Art & Art History)
Jim Cizdziel (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Beth Ann Fennelly (English)
Byung Jang (Computer & Inf. Sci.)
Thomas Peattie (Music)
Cole Stevens (BioMolecular Sciences)

University Services

Brad Jones (Biology)
Carrie McCormick (Writing & Rhetoric)
Marilyn Mendolia (Psychology)
Evangeline Robinson (Journalism)
Whitney Sarver (Modern Languages)
Charles Stotler (Law)
Chalet Tan (Pharmaceutics)